Information and Services

E-Visa to Kuwait

Visitor to Kuwait can apply for an Entry Visa, please click on the link below for the application:

 

Entry Visa

Australian citizens do NOT need to apply for a visa to travel to the Kuwait as it will be granted on arrival.

 

All passengers must be in position of a return ticket

The concerned authorities in the state of Kuwait shall reserve the right to refuse admitting any person into the country without explanation.

- Passenger should not be black listed in the state of Kuwait.
- Passenger should be holding a passport valid for more than six month from the date of travel to Kuwait.
- Passenger should register his residence address in Kuwait when applying for the visa at visas counter at the airport.

 THIS VISA IS VALID FOR ONLY 30 DAYS

 

Fees

Australian

ONE ENTRYAUD $75 (KWD 15) TRANSITAUD $25 (KWD 5)

 

Transit Visas

Transit visas are valid for a maximum stay of 7 days. In addition to the general requirements, applicants for a transit visa will require:

A copy of travel tickets confirming date of arrival, departure and carrier flight numbers.
A copy of visa for entry into the final destination country.

 

The following countries shall be granted the entry visas to the state of Kuwait upon their arrival to Kuwait international airport:

The United States of America, The United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, NewZealand, Japan, The Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, The Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea, Poland.

Applicants other than the above 33 nationals must apply entry visa prior to their departure. There are two ways to obtain entry visa. One is to apply entry visa at the Embassy ( Conditions to apply ) and the other way is to apply N.O.C. (No Objection Certificate) through a sponsor in Kuwait.

 

Extension of Visit

There is a FINE for staying more than the permitted visa period, without extending the visa, A visitor whose visa has expired is not allowed to leave until he has paid the fine, which must be paid at the Immigration Department in Shuwaikh during government working hours and not at the airport. Fines however may be paid a few days in advance and, unless this is done, the flight out is invariably missed.

According to new regulations visitor to Kuwait will be issued one month visit visa which may not be extended for any further period.

To live in The Kuwait, you must have an iqama, i.e. a residence permit. A person discovered without a valid iqama is fined and deported

There are different types of iqama, which are allotted article numbers in the immigration regulations. The three main types are work visas, domestic and dependent visas, all of which require a sponsor. An expatriate may however sponsor his own residence, with or without being permitted to work, provided he has lived in Kuwait for many years and has substantial financial means

 

Note

A person in Kuwait on a visit visa is not permitted to take up employment. Work visas are iqamas granted under articles 17 (for public sector employees) and 18 (private sector employees) of the immigration regulations. To obtain residence on a work visa an offer of employment must first be accepted .

تطبيقات السفارة للهواتف الذكية

تويتر السفارة